ENDOGENOUS LIPOFUSCIN LEVELS

Lipofuscin is an insoluble pigment notoriously linked to cellular ageing. It thus constitutes an important visible indicator of damage by free radicals and of lipid peroxidation.
Abundant scientific proof exists of the correlation between these pigments and ageing; the accumulation of lipofuscin has actually been observed to be proportional to cellular ageing.
Thanks to specific techniques of molecular and cellular biology, these in vitro tests allow us to investigate the ability of a given cosmetic, skincare product or make-up product, raw material or active ingredient to combat the accumulation of lipofuscin in the cells, for the purpose of evaluating its actual efficacy as an anti-ageing agent.